Exiles Forum

Lisburn, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland



Lisburn School of Music celebrates success

LISBURN School of Music held its prize giving recently in the Lisburn City Library.

With another hundred percent success rate in the winter session of exams, all the pupils were presented with certificates and cups. The Mayor, Councillor Trevor Lunn and his wife, Laureen presented the pupils with their awards.

The afternoon began with some music performed by pupils: Alex Reid, Alan McKee and Emma Holley (piano), Nicole Pollock, Natasha Pollock and Eleanor Pollock (violin) and Tanya Craig (saxophone). There was also an impromptu performance on the piano by the Mayor, with 'What a wonderful world'.

The next public recital will be March 31st at 3pm in Lisburn City Library. The recitals are free and open to all.

Award Winners

Step 1 - Alice Soult, Megan McNicholl, Micah Maguire, Jenny Campbell, Matthew Good

Step 2 - Rosy Woods, Emma Stewart, Alyson Clarke, Rebecca Cummins

Grade 1 - Luke Smart, Joel Evans, Megan Smyth, Alex Reid, Jonathan Houston, Ross McIntyre, Zach James Trouton, Eleanor Pollock, Nicole Pollock, Natasha Pollock, Aine O'Kane, Amy Kerr, Ben Martin, Shelley Voce, Cormac O'Hanlon, Max Lozowsky, Emma Holley, Matthew Thompson, Robbie Lowe

Grade 2 - Michael Butler, John Palmer, Simon Bamford, Lee Boal, Katherine Nevin, Joanne Palmer, Sarah White, Sarah Louise Davison, Chris Laverty, Joshua Alexander, Nigel Larmour, Kayla Hanna, Tim Gearon, Shannon Moulds, Gillian West, Yasuko Kurokawa, Courtney Alister, Cormac O'Hanlon, Rachel Hynds

Grade 3 - Megan Spratt, Janette Simpson, John McGrath, Thomas Crockett, Charlotte Hobson, Natalie Douglas, Grace McLaughlin

Grade 4 - Arash Eghbali, Faith Maguire, Mark Dobbin, Alan McKee, Naomi McLoughlin, Emma Magill, Lily Diamond, Matthew McClune, Christopher Robinson, Holly Neill

Grade 5 - Katie Emerson, Carl Hardiker, James McCormac, Jenny Russell

Grade 6 - Laura Wheeler, Joanna Blythe, Nathan Reid, Karl O'Donnell, Stephen Bond, Rose Kelly

Grade 7 - Gillian West

Grade 8 - Stephen Bond, Tanya Craig, Ciaran McGrath

DipLCM - Emma Busby

Cup Winners Winter 2006

A.A. Music Piano Cup - Emma Busby

Music Matters Percussion Cup - Christopher Robinson

Mark McAlpine Strings Cup - Katie Emerson

Greens Foodfare Theory Cup - Amy Kerr

Avalon Guitar Cup - JamesMcCormac

Ulster Bank Woodwind Cup - Gillian West

Shannon Jewellers Vocal Cup Joanna Blythe

Stephen McLoughlin Outstanding Pupil Award - Gillian West

Smyth Patterson Youngest Cup - Alice Soul

The Mayor, Councillor Trevor Lunn performing at LSM prize day.


Ulster Star