Big thank you from

Pipe bands battle it out in All Ireland contest  

Pipe Bands by Mervyn McConnell

LAST Saturday the north and south of Ireland battled it out for supremacy in the All Ireland solos, which took place this year in Dublin.

St. Laurence O'Toole claimed top placing both in the senior piping and drumming when, for the second year running, Alen Tully won the piping and Stephen Creighton the drumming championships.

2005 was one of the band's best seasons when in Grade 1 they were placed fourth at the world pipe band championships in August, fourth at the British Championships in Tain Scotland, fifth at the Scottish and sixth place at the European held in Banbridge.

The north won the biggest share of the prizes with first place in the junior piping won by Lynsey McNicholl (FMM), 1st place in the Intermediate by Ryan McFarland (RSPBA) and 1st place in the Piobaireachd by Jonathan Greenlees (FMM).

Neil Pinkerton (Ravara) was victorious in the Intermediate drumming and Stephen Paynter (Killeen) the juvenile under 14 drumming.

M. McKenna from Blackraven won the under 16 drumming title with C. Johnston from St. Laurence O'Toole the junior drumming.

The Mid-Ulster section of the Northern Ireland branch of the RSPBA held its annual general meeting recently.

Elected as Chairman was Mr Alex Crooks who replaces the late Bob Montgomery who died just recently.

Councillor Sam Glasgow was elected President with Milton Thom, Trevor Wilson and Barry Freestone all as vice presidents.

Secretary is Gloria Patterson with brother Alastair as vice chairman and assistant secretary. Treasurer is Mr John Gilmour.

The next meeting of the Northern Ireland branch of the RSPBA will take place on Saturday October 29 with the 55th Annual General Meeting being held on the new date of Saturday November 12 commencing at 11am.

As pipe bands start to gather again to commence another winter's work it may now be time to start thinking about new kilts for next season.

Tartan Enterprises Ltd of 51 Downshire Road, Newry, suppliers of the finest quality kilts and full highland dress is a 'not for profit' community business based at Altnaveigh House in Newry.

Revenue generated through the business is used to build and further develop community relations and reconciliation.

Hand stitched kilts are made to personal order by kilt makers who are women returning to work having being professionally trained by master kilt-maker Sandra Forsythe.

Further information can be obtained from or by telephone 308 25920.

Results of All Ireland Solos

Juvenile Piping under 14 - 1st. B. Parker. 2nd A McPherson. 3rd. J. Kee.

Juvenile piping under 16 - 1st. D. Sloan. 2nd. J. Redmond. 3rd. E. Conway.

Junior Piping - 1st. Lynsey McNicholl. 2nd. K. Coyle. 3rd. M. Wilson.

Intermediate Piping - 1st. R. McFarland. 2nd. A. Ferguson. 3rd. J. Gibson.

Senior Piping - 1st. Alen Tully. 2nd. Andrew Carlisle. 3rd. Gary Watterson.

Piobaireachd- 1st. Jonathan Greenlees. 2nd. Alen Tully. 3rd. J. Leamy.

Drumming Juvenile under 14 - 1st.S. Paynter. 2nd. C. Campbell.

Juvenile drumming under 16 - 1st. M. McKenna. 2nd. M. Featherstone. 3rd. G. McLees.

Junior Drumming - 1st. C. Johnston. 2nd. W. Glenholmes. 3rd. A. Hopper.

Best Lady - L. Markey.

Intermediate Drumming - 1st. N. Pinkerton. 2nd. C. Sheny. 3rd. N. Harvey.

Senior Drumming - 1st. S. Creighton. 2nd. S. McWhirter. 3rd. C. McNally.

Certificates of Merit - Drum Pad under 12 - W.Sloan. (Gold) J. Corbett. (Bronze)

Novice Drumming under 12 - B. McVeigh (Gold). D. Bingham (Gold). D. Smyth (Silver) C. Cooney (Bronze

Practise chanter under 12 - D. Cinnamond (Gold). D. Fisher (Gold). A. Fittis (Gold). A. Murphy (Silver). M. Hartnett (Silver).

Novice Piping under 12 - R. Green (Gold). R. Hume (Silver). S. Moore (Silver) K. O'Donavan (Bronze).

Ulster Star